ALBUMS OF THE YEAR 2019
I’ve reached the point where very year I wonder if I’m too old and out of the loop to do a list. But I still managed forty albums so I’ve managed lists in three decades and could even muster a fourth. There is still a lot of new music in the world that I like.
Listen to a Spotify Playlist of selections from every album of the year here!
1 DESIGNER – Aldous Harding
2 REWARD – Cate Le Bon
3 HOUSE OF SUGAR – (Sandy) Alex G
4 TITANIC RISING – Weyes Blood
5 ONLY THE BLUES – Dylan Moon
6 NETWORKER – Omni
7 ANAK KO – Jay Som
8 45 – School of Language
9 QUIET SIGNS – Jessica Pratt
10 WHY HASN’T EVERYTHING ALREADY DISAPPEARED? – Deerhunter
11 EVERYBODY SPLIT – Possible Humans
12 TIP OF THE SPHERE – Cass McCombs
13 DOLPHINE – Mega Bog
14 THE VISITOR – Van Dale
15 TOWN CENTRE EP – Squid
16 ON THE LINE – Jenny Lewis
17 CAPTAIN SAD – Wisely Brothers
18 SIGNIFICANT CHANGES – Jayda G
19 A BATH FULL OF ECSTACY – Hot Chip
20 PUNK – CHAI
21 GOLD PAST LIFE – Fruit Bats
22 SOUND & FURY – Sturgill Simpson
23 WHAT THE BROKEN HEARTED DO – Tim Heidecker
24 リピート (REPEAT) EP – Tricot
25 METRONOMY FOREVER – Metronomy
26 A YEAR – Jeremy Warmsley
27 I HAVE TO FEED LARRY’S HAWK – Tim Presley’s White Fence
28 FIBS – Anna Meredith
29 SWIMMERS – Younghusband
30 SHEPHERD IN A SHEEPSKIN VEST – Bill Callahan
31 SONGS FROM SAN MATEO COUNTY – Tony Molina
32 MISS UNIVERSE – Nilufer Yanya
33 MYTHS 004 – Cate le Bon & Bradford Cox
34 GOES WEST – William Tyler
35 LITTLE COMMON TWIST – Ryley Walker & Charles Rumback
36 CLOSER TO GREY – Chromatics
37 RESAVOIR – Resavoir
38 AMERICAN LOVE CALL – Durand Jones & The Indications
39 12 LITTLE SPELLS – Esperanza Spalding
40 THIS (IS WHAT I WANTED TO TELL YOU) – Lambchop
I’ve not heard of any of these! Ha ha ha! I’m so out of touch with music.
If you’re old, I’m older. Keep doing these so I have help in finding new stuff, hah. Thanks for another great year of comicry.
You’re the best, John Allison. Thank you.
This is by far my worst-ever performance on the John Allison Year-End Music List! I own NONE of them! And only three (Jenny Lewis, Hot Chip, and Esperanza Spalding) are even on my “If I had more money I would buy these” Amazon Wish List.
I need to get cracking, as they say
No big thief? UFOF and Two Hands are both easily in the top 2 albums of the year.
Listened hard. Found them dull.
Mr. Allison, thanks for making a Spotify list. I haven’t heard any of those, and need to update my musical knowledge.
I’m glad you are still making a list (and, I trust, checking it twice). But I do miss hearing why you (or Doctor Lady Sounds, etc) liked them.
Love these yearly lists , even if I not always agree with all the entries. What about past years lists? Are those stored anywhere? Care to post a link? Thanks!
Nevermind: found it!
http://scarygoround.com/charts.htm
Is there a spotify list for those links? C’mon, someone must have put one together.
I checked out quite a few of these that I hadn’t already heard of, and I gots ta tell ya Aldous Harding is a flippin’ genius. Totally bonkers mind you, but no argument from me with your number 1 (or number 2 for that matter).
Diolch yn fawr, John.